Case Law State v. Talk, Docket No. A-1-CA-36378
[…] After Defendant refused to perform a field sobriety test or submit to a chemical test of his breath or blood, the officer requested and received a warrant to collect and test a sample of Defendant's blood. The officer transported Defendant to the San Juan County Regional Medical Center (the Medical Center) emergency room, where Nicole McNealy, a hospital employee, drew Defendant's blood.

{3} Defendant moved to exclude the blood test results on the ground that McNealy did not fall under the categories of individuals authorized to draw blood under NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-103 (1978), which provides that "[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test." See also § 66-8-109(A) ("Only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 . . . shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content."). Relying on State v.