Case Law State v. Talk, Docket No. A-1-CA-36378
[…] (Alteration omitted.) As such, the district court excluded the test results because Section 66-8-103 does not specifically authorize an EMT or emergency department technician to draw blood based on the district court's reading of Garcia. The State timely appealed the district court's order pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972), certifying that the appeal was "not taken for purpose of delay, and the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding."

DISCUSSION
I. The State May Appeal Pursuant to Section 39-3-3(B)(2)

{5} Before considering the merits of the State's argument, we first determine whether the State has a right to appeal. Whether a party has a statutory right to an appeal is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Armijo, 2016-NMSC-021, ¶ 19, 375 P.3d 415. "The principal command of statutory construction is that the court should determine and effectuate the intent of the Legislature, using the plain language of the statute as the primary indicator of legislative intent." State v. Hobbs, 2016-NMCA-022, ¶ 9, 366 P.3d 304 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). "When a statute contains language which is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation." State v. Taylor E., 2016-NMCA-100, ¶ 26, 385 P.3d 639.

{6} Section 39-3-3(B)(2) provides, in relevant part, that the state may appeal a district court order excluding or suppressing evidence within ten days "if the district attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding." Defendant cites State v.