Case Law State v. Tardie
[…] But, as they did below, they disagree over the trial court's inclusion of the term "could." Defendant maintains that the state was required to prove that defendant was acting with an awareness that he was impeding her breathing, not that he "could" have done so. For its part, the state argues that, under ORS 161.085(8), the state needed only to show that the defendant's conduct was of a nature to impede the victim's circulation or breathing and "that is all that the addition of ‘could’ clarified[.]"

Under the plain terms of ORS 161.085(8), the state is incorrect. To act "knowingly" means that the person acts with an awareness that their "conduct is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists." ORS 161.085(8). The statute is written in definitive, not potential terms—the conduct "is" of a nature so described or the circumstance "exists"—the nature or circumstance here being the impeding of breath.