Case Law State v. Thompson
[…] Id. , subd. 4; see Minn. Stat. § 609.10, subd. 1(a), (2) (2022) ("Upon conviction of a felony and compliance with the other provisions of this chapter the court, if it imposes sentence, may sentence the defendant to the extent authorized by law ... to imprisonment for a fixed term of years set by the court.").

The juvenile court may also certify a proceeding involving a child alleged to have committed an offense "for action under the laws and court procedures controlling adult criminal violations." Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 1. But the court may do so only if "a child is alleged to have committed, after becoming 14 years of age , an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult." Id. (emphasis added). If the juvenile court certifies an alleged violation, "the prosecuting authority shall proceed with the case as if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court had never attached." Id. , subd. 7.