Case Law State v. Thompson, A19-0253
[…] Reading the statute as a whole confirms that part of someone's legal name is a "fictitious name." See Save Lake Calhoun v. Strommen , 943 N.W.2d 171, 177 (Minn. 2020) ("We do not read words in isolation; the meaning of a word is informed by how it is used in the context of the statute."). Specifically, we look to the exception in the statute for nicknames. The Legislature makes clear in the statute that it is not a crime to give police a nickname. Minn. Stat. § 609.506, subd. 1 ("Whoever with intent to obstruct justice gives a fictitious name other than a nickname").