Case Law State v. Thompson, A19-0253
[…] State v. Leake , 699 N.W.2d 312, 319 (Minn. 2005). Thompson's sufficiency-of-evidence argument depends on the meaning of "fictitious name" in Minn. Stat. § 609.506, subd. 1. When the sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim turns on the meaning of a statute, we are presented with a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. State v. Townsend , 941 N.W.2d 108, 110 (Minn. 2020).

I.

We turn first to the statutory interpretation question. Thompson argues that because he gave police part of his legal name, he did not give police a "fictitious name" under Minn. Stat. § 609.506, subd. 1. This statute provides:

Whoever with intent to obstruct justice gives a fictitious name other than a nickname, or gives a false date of birth, or false or fraudulently altered identification card to a peace officer ... when that officer makes inquiries incident to a lawful investigatory stop or lawful arrest ... is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Id.

Thompson's argument focuses on the word "fictitious" in the phrase "fictitious name." In interpreting a statute, we "construe[ ]" words "according to their common and approved usage." Minn. Stat. § 645.08, subd. 1 (2018).