Case Law State v. Thompson
[…] State v. Pires
"...trial are reviewed for abuse of discretion. See, e.g., State v. Thompson, 122 Conn. App. 20, 39, 996 A.2d 1218 (2010), aff'd, 305 Conn. 806, 48 A.3d 640 (2012); State v. Bozelko, supra, 119 Conn. App. 502. Assuming, without deciding, that the defendant's request at sentencing to dismiss Bar..."
Document | Connecticut Court of Appeals – 2014
State v. Devon D.
"...extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Thompson, 305 Conn. 806, 818–19, 48 A.3d 640 (2012). Section 54–86g (b) provides: “In any criminal prosecution of an offense involving assault, sexual assault or abuse ..."

Try vLex and Vincent AI for free

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant

  • Access comprehensive legal content with no limitations across vLex's unparalleled global legal database