Case Law State v. Thompson
[…] On April 17, 2017, the Family Court issued the FOFs/COLs granting the Motion to Dismiss on the grounds described above.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Compliance with HRS § 805-1 and HRPP Rule 7(d)

The State contends that the Family Court erred in concluding that the Complaint was fatally defective under HRS § 805-1 because it was not signed by the complainant under oath or made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court. The State argues that the Complaint complied with HRS § 805-1 and HRPP Rule 7(d) because it was signed by the prosecutor.

HRS § 805-1 provides, in relevant part:

When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by the complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be madeby
declaration in accordance with the rules of court.... Upon presentation of the written complaint to the judge in whose circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue a warrant ... to arrest the accused and to bring the accused before the judge to be dealt with according to law[.]

(Emphasis added.)

Thompson argues, and the Family Court ruled, that under HRS § 805-1, the Complaint had to be signed by the complainant under oath or made by declaration according to applicable court rules. It is undisputed that the Complaint was not signed by the complainant under oath.