Case Law State v. Thompson
[…] Thompson argues that various court rules, including HRPP Rule 47(d) and Hawai‘i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 52, define and set out the requirements for a "declaration in lieu of affidavit," and the Complaint did not comply with those requirements. The State points out that Rule 47 concerns motions, and argues that "[t]he declaration of HRPP Rule 47 only pertains to motions filed after a case has been initiated," i.e., it does not govern making a complaint by declaration under HRS § 805-1.

We recognize that the phrase "or the complaint shall be made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court" is not a model of clarity in this context. HRS § 805-1 does not identify the rule of court that must be followed in making a complaint "by declaration," and the HRPP do not include a rule that specifically addresses making a complaint "by declaration."