Case Law State v. Thurber
[…] Sellers , 301 Kan. 540, 544, 344 P.3d 950 (2015). Our framework for statutory analysis is well known:

"The principal rule governing interpretation of statutes is that the legislature's intent governs if this court can ascertain that intent. The court presumes that the legislature expressed its intent through the language of the statutory scheme. When the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, the courts therefore do not need to resort to statutory construction. [Citations omitted.]" State v. Bee , 288 Kan. 733, 737, 207 P.3d 244 (2009).
Discussion

We begin with the language of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512, which provides, in relevant part:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for murder in the first degree as defined by K.S.A. 21-3401, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5402, and amendments thereto, or for rape as defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5503, and amendments thereto, may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
....
"(e) The court may at any time appoint counsel for an indigent applicant under this section." (Emphases added.)

We have previously recognized that "a conviction is not final until final judgment on both the conviction and the sentence has been entered on direct appeal." State v.