Case Law State v. Tony A.
[…] We disagree. Following a determination that a respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality, the court must then "consider whether the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[f] ). Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03(e), a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement is defined as "a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility." "In contrast, a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision is ‘a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement’ " ( Matter of State of New York v.