Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] C. § 403(b) by adding a cross-reference to Section 404 (among other provisions). 18 As a result of the cross-reference, Section 403 ’s standard of release applies to incompetent defendants confined at the DPC, providing a potential avenue for release separate from the prima facie hearing provided under Section 404(a). To the Court's knowledge, for reasons unknown, no release hearing has ever been held pursuant to Section 403 to test the appropriateness of continued confinement of an incompetent defendant.
In operation, Sections 403 and 404 have remained largely the same since 1985. Thus, at present, Section 404(a) provides that an incompetent criminal defendant may "be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the accused person is capable of standing trial." 19 Upon the defendant's motion, the court may conduct a hearing "to determine whether the State can make out a prima facie case against the defendant, and if the State fails to present sufficient evidence to constitute a prima facie case, the court shall dismiss the charge." 20 Otherwise, an incompetent person remains at the DPC unless eligible for release pursuant to Section 403(b), i.e., unless the Court "is satisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by the patient's release." 21 Despite the holding in Jackson , both statutes remain silent regarding