Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Topolski's right to equal protection of the law by denying him the procedural protections, and burden-of-proof benefits, of a civil commitment proceeding. Having found this continued detention unconstitutional, the Court requires expedited supplemental briefing on the next procedural steps to bring about Mr. Topolski's release from custody.
In 1972, as part of a broader revision to the Delaware criminal code, the General Assembly enacted the original versions of the statutory provisions governing Mr. Topolski's commitment— 11 Del. C. §§ 403 and 404. In its initial form, 11 Del. C. § 403 applied only to people found not guilty by reason of insanity (hereinafter "insanity acquittees"). It provided that upon such acquittal, an insanity acquittee "shall forthwith be committed to the Delaware State Hospital" and kept there "until the Superior Court of the county wherein the case was tried is satisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by his release." 5
At the same time, the General Assembly enacted the original 11 Del.