Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The circuit court then instructed the jury that, "[a]s to Element No. 1, you need to unanimously agree only that the requisite number of acts have occurred; you need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number." This instruction tracked HRS § 707-733.6(2)’s language, which states that "the trier of fact, if a jury, need unanimously agree only that the requisite number of acts have occurred; the jury need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number."
Finally, the circuit court provided the statutory definitions of "sexual penetration," "sexual contact," "deviate sexual intercourse," and "married." See HRS § 707-700.
All members of the jury agreed to a guilty verdict.