Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See State v. Gramza, 2020 WI.App. 81, ¶15, 395 Wis.2d 215, 952 N.W.2d 836; State v. Jones, 2021 WI.App. 15, ¶19, 396 Wis.2d 602, 957 N.W.2d 551.
¶8 In civil actions, judicial substitution requests are governed by WIS. STAT. § 801.58, which dictates that a substitution request must be made within ten days "of receipt of notice of assignment" "[i]f a new judge is assigned." Sec. 801.58(1). Conversely, WIS. STAT. § 971.20 governs a defendant's right to substitution in "any criminal action." Sec. 971.20(2). An "action" under that section "means all proceedings before a court from the filing of a complaint to final disposition at the trial level." Sec. 971.20(1).
¶9 Proceedings under WIS. STAT. § 974.06 are "civil in nature," despite the fact that a motion under that section "is a part of the original criminal action." See § 974.06(2), (6); State ex rel Krieger v.