Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] He maintains that the thirty-year sentence is excessive and disproportionate to the character and degree of his offense, particularly in light of the fact that the crime resulted in no physical harm to the victims, the Appellant had no prior felony convictions,4 the Appellant demonstrated no prior propensity toward acts of violence, the Appellant cooperated with authorities, and the evidence was conflicting regarding the degree of his involvement in the offense.5
In syllabus point eight of State v. Vance, 164 W.Va. 216, 262 S.E.2d 423 (1980), this Court explained:
Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution, has an express statement of the proportionality principle: "Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense."
Id. at 217, 262 S.E.2d at 425. In syllabus point four of State v.