Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Rogers, 167 W.Va. 358, 360, 280 S.E.2d 82, 84 (1981). In Wanstreet v. Bordenkircher, 166 W.Va. 523, 276 S.E.2d 205 (1981), this Court explained: "While our constitutional proportionality standards theoretically can apply to any criminal sentence, they are basically applicable to those sentences where there is either no fixed maximum set by statute or where there is a life recidivist sentence." Id. at 531, 276 S.E.2d at 211.
In this case sub judice, the Appellant was sentenced pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-2-12 (2000) (Repl.Vol.2000), providing, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any person who commits ... robbery by ... us[ing] the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years." We consequently examine the Appellant's disproportionality challenge under the two methods of evaluation consistently utilized by this Court and succinctly expressed in State v. Cooper, 172 W.Va. 266, 304 S.E.2d 851 (1983).