Case Law State v. Tyler
[…] See RCW 9A.56.140(1) (" ‘Possessing stolen property’ means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto."). It reads the to-convict instruction in the context of the definitional instruction immediately preceding it and argues that the sole element the State had to prove was Tyler's "possession" of a stolen motor vehicle. See Suppl. Br. of Resp't at 3-11; see also RCW 9A.56.068(1) ("A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle." (alteration in original) ). Accordingly, the State concludes that "[t]he law of the case doctrine does not apply in this case" to require proof that Tyler "disposed of" a stolen motor vehicle. Suppl. Br. of Resp't at 11.3

¶ 13 We agree with the State.