Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ER 401. "Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible." ER 402.
Based on our review of the record below, we question whether Valdiviez preserved this issue premised on ER 613's impeachment by prior inconsistent statement. Several extended discussions took place pretrial and during trial between the State, defense counsel, and the court over the relevance of this evidence. The record undisputedly shows that defense counsel responded to the court's relevancy questions by explaining that the evidence was linked to his RCW 9A.44.030(2) affirmative defense. That statute provides a defense to a third degree child rape charge where the defendant proves "by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim to be [16 years old] based upon declarations as to age by the alleged victim." The State argued the lack of relevancy...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.