Case Law State v. Vaughn
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 77–18a–1(1)(b) (2008). Vaughn contends that he had thirty days to appeal from the August 3, 2010 hearing 3 because it resulted in a postjudgment order that “affected [his] substantial rights.”

¶ 11 At the August 3, 2010 hearing, the trial court considered the effect of its July 27, 2010 ruling, which purported to “terminate Mr. Vaughn's sentence[s].” The trial court correctly determined that it had lacked jurisdiction to terminate Vaughn's sentences when it attempted to do so at the July 27, 2010 hearing. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 77–27–5 (“The Board ... shall determine by majority decision when and under what conditions ... persons committed to serve sentences in class A misdemeanor cases ... may be released upon parole ... or their sentences commuted or terminated.”); State v.