Case Law State v. Vaughn
[…] Utah R.App. P. 4(a). “In a criminal case, it is the sentence itself which constitutes a final judgment from which appellant has the right to appeal.’ Bowers, 2002 UT 100, ¶ 4, 57 P.3d 1065, (quoting State v. Gerrard, 584 P.2d 885, 886 (Utah 1978)). [T]he [thirty]-day period for filing an appeal in a criminal case ... is jurisdictional and cannot be enlarged by this [c]ourt.’ Id. ¶ 5 (third alteration in original) (omission in original). Accordingly, “failure to perfect an appeal is a jurisdictional failure requiring dismissal of the appeal.” Id. Utah Code section 77–18a–1(1)(b) provides, however, that a defendant may appeal as of right from “an order made after judgment that affects the substantial rights of the defendant.” Utah Code Ann. § 77–18a–1(1)(b) (2008). Vaughn contends that he had thirty days to appeal from the August 3, 2010 hearing 3 because it resulted in a postjudgment order that “affected [his] substantial rights.”