Case Law State v. Vaughn
[…] After receiving information from defense counsel that Vaughn had only thirty-nine days left to serve on his sentences,1 the trial court ordered the “case closed” and purported to terminate Vaughn's sentences.

¶ 7 A week later, the trial court held another review hearing that was attended by counsel for the Board of Pardons and Parole (the Board), who argued that the Board had jurisdiction over Vaughn's release pursuant to Utah Code section 77–27–5(1)(a). See Utah Code Ann. § 77–27–5(1)(a) (Supp.2011) 2 (“The Board of Pardons and Parole shall determine by majority decision when and under what conditions ... persons committed to serve sentences in class A misdemeanor cases at penal or correctional facilities which are under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections ... may ... [have] their sentences commuted or terminated.”). Thus, the Board asserted that the trial court was without jurisdiction to terminate Vaughn's sentences at the earlier hearing. The trial court was persuaded and reinstated Vaughn's sentences.