Case Law State v. Vetaw-Cage, A19-0702
[…] We therefore conclude that the prosecutor's questioning of the child did not constitute plain error.

II. The district court did not abuse its discretion by admitting relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20.

Vetaw-Cage argues that the district court abused its discretion by admitting relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20, because the evidence had little probative value and was unfairly prejudicial. Under Minn. Stat. § 634.20, a district court may admit evidence of "domestic conduct" by a defendant unless the probative value of the evidence is "substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice" to the defendant, "or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Such evidence is admissible to illuminate the relationship between an accusedand an alleged victim and provide context for the alleged incident. State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004).

We review a district court's admission of relationship evidence for abuse of discretion. State v.