Case Law State v. Vetter
[…] The court ruled Vetter’s consent to the blood test was coerced because he was read the implied consent advisory a second time after his arrest and the advisory implied Vetter could not refuse the test without criminal consequences. The court concluded the blood test evidence must be suppressed because it was obtained as a result of an unconstitutional search and seizure.

II

[¶4] Vetter argues the State’s appeal should be dismissed because the appeal is not authorized by N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07. Under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(5), the State may appeal from "[a]n order ... suppressing evidence ... when accompanied by a statement of the prosecuting attorney asserting that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding." Vetter claims the appeal is from an order granting a motion in limine, which is not an appealable order.