Case Law State v. Vlahos
[…] I

The defendant first claims that the information failed to state an offense because an element of § 14–36(a),5operation on a public highway, was omitted.6 We disagree.

The one count substitute long form information (substitute information) charged the defendant with “operating a motor vehicle without a license and charge[d] that in the city of Danbury on or about the 6th day of February 2007 at approximately 8:26 p.m., [the defendant] did operate a motor vehicle without a license in violation of Connecticut General Statute § 14–36(a).” Section 14–36(a) provides in relevant part that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state or private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with subsection (a) of [General Statutes §] 14–218a until such person has obtained a motor vehicle operator's license.”