Case Law State v. Vlahos
[…] He claims that, because he had obtained a driver's license in 1982, he satisfied the requirements of § 14–36(a) for all time and, accordingly, cannot logically be charged under that statute on the facts of this case. He argues that if the state wanted to subject a person, who operated a motor vehicle without renewing his license after the period of license suspension had ended, to the penalties of § 14–36, the state would have to charge and to prove a violation of § 14–41 or § 14–215b.

We conclude that, on the facts of this case, the state's choice to charge a violation of § 14–36(a) was not illogical and that the evidence was sufficient to sustain the conviction. Section 14–36(a) provides in relevant part that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle on any public highway of this...

5 cases
Document | Connecticut Court of Appeals – 2012
Perez v. Cumba, No. 33590.
"... ... of third parties thereon, the plaintiff submits that an instruction requiring such notice is unwarranted and contrary to the precedent of this state's highest court. We agree.