Case Law State v. Vonbargen
[…] A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Fourteenth Amendment due process clause of the United States Constitution guarantees an accused person the right not to stand trial unless they are legally competent. State v. Wicklund, 96 Wn.2d 798, 800, 638 P.2d 1241 (1982) (citing Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 172, 95 S. Ct. 896, 904, 43 L. Ed. 2d 103 (1975)). Likewise, under RCW 10.77.050, "Noincompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues." Under Washington law, we apply a two-part test to assess a criminal defendant's legal competency: "(1) whether the defendant understands the nature of the charges; and (2) whether [they are] capable of assisting in [their] defense." In re Pers.