Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] After draining the area to reduce the swelling, Petitioner recommended that F.S. go to the emergency room for evaluation.
F.S. was transported by ambulance to the Emergency Department at Princeton Community Hospital where he was described as being in "significant acute distress." F.S. was admitted to the hospital where he remained for nine days. He was on a ventilator for five of the nine days while he was hospitalized.
A few weeks following F.S.’s surgery, Petitioner’s counsel sent a letter to the Board informing it of the complication following F.S.’s surgery.3 West Virginia Code § 30-4-19(g)(18) authorizes the Board to take disciplinary action against a licensee, certificate holder, or permittee who "[f]ail[s] to report to the board within 72 hours of becoming aware of any life threatening occurrence, serious injury, or death of a patient resulting from the licensee’s [ ] dental treatment." Id.