Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We believe Mr. Walker's suggested interpretation of the statute is not only illogical, but also contrary to its plain language.
We have held that ."4 So, we rely on the statute's plain meaning because § 62-11B-9(b) is free from ambiguity. The first sentence of § 62-11B-9(b) provides that subsection (b) applies only where "there is reasonable cause to believe that a participant sentenced to home incarceration by the circuit court has violated the terms and conditions of the court's order of...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.