Case Law State v. Watlington
[…] The State relied in part upon the only case addressing this issue as of the date the State filed its brief, an unpublished case from this Court in April 2023, State v. Poole, which determined the defendant had waived his constitutional argument by failure to object to the juror substitution or to raise any constitutional argument regarding the amendment to North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1215(a) at trial:

Effective 1 October 2021, the General Assembly amended N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1215 and 15A-1221 to permit an alternate juror to replace a regular juror after deliberations have begun. 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 374, 374-75, ch. 94, §§ 1-2. The General Assembly added, among other language, the following: "[i]f an alternate juror replaces a juror after deliberations have begun, the court must instruct the jury to begin its deliberations anew." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1215(a) (2021). On appeal, defendant presents the question of whether the 2021 amendment to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1215(a) permitting substitution of an alternate juror after jury deliberations have begun violates Article I, Section 24 of the North Carolina Constitution.