Case Law State v. Webber
[…] [A] claim that a party has failed to allege or to establish an element of a statutory remedy implicates the tribunal’s statutory authority and the legal sufficiency of the complaint, not the tribunal’s subject matter jurisdiction." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport v. Freedom of Information Commission, 222 Conn. App. 17, 39–40, 304 A.3d 481 (2023), cert. denied, 348 Conn. 936, 306 A.3d 1072 (2024).

[6, 7] Pursuant to § 54-255 (c), any person who meets the criteria set forth in subdivision (5) "may petition the court to order the [department] to restrict the dissemination of the registration information to law enforcement purposes only and to not make such information available for public access." The court then "may order the [department] to...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial