Case Law State v. Wilkerson
[…] In addition, for the reasons set forth in detail below, we also believe that this Court had the authority to grant the State's certiorari petition.

“The Court of Appeals shall have such appellate jurisdiction as the General Assembly may prescribe.” N.C. Const. art. IV, § 12(2). According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–32(c), this Court has the authority to issue writs of certiorari “in aid of its own jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–32(c).