Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Fairbanks, 842 N.W.2d 297, 306-07 (Minn. 2014) (quotation omitted). "In conducting that review, [appellate courts] assume the factfinder believed the State's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." State v. Hohenwald, 815 N.W.2d 823, 832 (Minn. 2012).
See State v. Hanson, 285 N.W.2d 483, 485 (Minn. 1979) (). Theword "value" in section 609.52 "means the retail market value at the time of the theft, or if the retail market value cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the theft." Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 1(3) (2010).