Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Montague , 298 N.C. 752, 755, 259 S.E.2d 899, 902 (1979). "[A]n error in jury instructions is prejudicial and requires a new trial only if ‘there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises.’ " State v. Castaneda , 196 N.C. App. 109, 116, 674 S.E.2d 707, 712 (2009) (citation omitted) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2007) ). The burden to show prejudice is on the defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2020).
¶ 21 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if ... [h]e or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a)(1) (2020). However, "[t]he justification described in ... [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-51.3 is not available to a person who used defensive force and who ... [w]as attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of a felony." Id. § 14-51.4(1) (2020).