Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] COUNT 3: On or about December 3, 2015, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawai‘i, JOSEPH WILLIAMS-GARCIA, did obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property of [AV], the value of which exceeds Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00), with intent to deprive [AV] of the property, thereby committing the offense of Theft in the Second Degree, in violation of Section 708-831(1)(b) of the Hawai[ ]i Revised Statutes.
(Count III).
At the time, Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-831(1)(b) (2014) provided: "A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft ... [of] property or services the value of which exceeds $300." HRS § 708-830(1) (2014) defines "theft," as follows: "A person commits theft if the person ... [o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property."
On May 5, 2017, Williams-Garcia moved to dismiss Count III with prejudice, arguing that the charging language failed to include the required state of mind as to: (1) "obtain[ing] or exert[ing] unauthorized control over the property of another"; and (2) the value of the property.