Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶10 WISCONSIN STAT . § 973.09(3)(a) provides: "Prior to the expiration of any probation period, the court, for cause and by order , may extend probation for a stated period or modify the terms and conditions thereof." (Emphasis added.) And WIS. STAT. § 302.113(7m)(a) provides: "[A] person subject to this section [i.e., the defendant] or the department may petition the sentencing court to modify any conditions of extended supervision set by the court." (Emphasis added.)
¶11 As conditions of supervision, the circuit court ordered that Williams-Holmes "not ... reside with any member of the opposite sex without the permission of the Court, nor reside with any child who is not related to [him] by blood without the permission of the Court."