Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶7 On appeal, Williams-Holmes challenges the conditions of supervision the court ordered in this case and the denial of his postconviction motion related to the same.
¶8 WISCONSIN STAT . § 301.03 (2019-20),2 General corrections authority , provides that the department shall:
(3) Administer parole, extended supervision , and probation matters , except that the decision to grant or deny parole to inmates shall be made by the parole commission and the decision to revoke probation, extended supervision, or parole, ... shall be made by the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration.
(Emphasis added.)
¶9 WISCONSIN STAT . § 973.10, Control and supervision of probationers , provides: