Case Law State v. Williams
[…] The district court sentenced Williams to life imprisonment, with a minimum 25-year incarceration before parole eligibility, for the first-degree premeditated murder. It also sentenced him to a consecutive, 20 months' incarceration for criminal possession of a firearm, set to run after the life sentence.

Williams timely appealed. Jurisdiction is proper. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3601(b)(4) (requiring direct appeal to Supreme Court in "any case in which the crime was committed on or after July 1, 1993, and the defendant has been convicted of an off-grid crime"); K.S.A. 60-2101(b) (Supreme Court jurisdiction over direct appeals governed by K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3601 ).

THE PROSECUTORIAL ERROR CLAIM

Williams complains the prosecutor's closing remarks amounted to calling him a liar and giving an improper personal opinion about his credibility.