Case Law State v. Willoughby
[…] Id. (quoting State v. Lee, 370 N.C. 671, 674, 811 S.E.2d 563, 566 (2018)). "Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a), a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if" (1) that "person reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself . . . or another;" or "(2) under the circumstances permitted by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2." Id. (cleaned up).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 states, in relevant part, that a "lawful occupant of a home . . . is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm . . . when using defensive [and deadly] force . . . if both of the following apply":

(1) The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a home, . . . or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person's will from the home . . . .