Case Law State v. Wilson
[…] Wilson contends the State did not establish Cook was "unable" to testify and therefore Cook was not "unavailable." He also argues the State did not show that Cook would suffer "undue anxiety" by testifying and that general anxiety should not excuse his appearance at trial.

Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-460(c)(2)(B), the district court may allow admission of prior testimony from a preliminary hearing in the same criminal case if the district court judge finds the declarant is unavailable and admitting the testimony would not violate the adverse party's right to confront the witness. Under K.S.A. 60-459(g)(3), an "unavailable witness" includes "situations where the witness is ... unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness." One of the concerns of allowing prior testimony is that it prevents the jury from having a chance to view the witness' demeanor as he or she testifies. See Maryland v. Craig , 497 U.S. 836, 837, 110 S. Ct. 3157, 111 L. Ed. 2d 666 (1990).

In State v.