Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 580, 504 S.E.2d 293. If they do—especially before the "object has traveled 45 degrees from the center of the person’s vision"—it signals intoxication. Id. At six points during the HGN test, an officer notes "clues" of impairment. The more clues he gathers, the more likely the driver is impaired. When Captain Sawyer tested Mr. Woolard, he logged all six possible clues.
After the HGN test, Captain Sawyer arrested and charged Mr. Woolard for driving while impaired in violation of N.C.G.S. § 20- 138.1(a)(1). In relevant part, that statute prohibits people from "driv[ing] any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State" while "under the influence of an impairing substance." N.C.G.S. § 20438.1(a)(1) (2021).2
Mr. Woolard’s case came before Judge Darrell B. Cayton Jr. of District Court, Beaufort County. Before trial, Mr. Woolard moved to suppress portions of the State’s evidence.
Mr.