Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] City of Bozeman v. Howard, 2021 MT 230, ¶ 9, 405 Mont. 321, 495 P.3d 72.
¶10 Wright argues that the District Court erroneously denied her motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence of conspiracy. "To succeed on a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence, a defendant must show that, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could not find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Ohl, ¶ 8; § 46-16-403, MCA. Section 45-4-102, MCA, defines the elements of conspiracy:
A person commits the offense of conspiracy when, with the purpose that an offense be committed, the person agrees with another to the commission of that offense. A person may not be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense unless an act in furtherance of the...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-