Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Wunderlich also claims he was denied the opportunity to cross-examine Handcock. He asserts that we should reverse the District Court's ruling based upon these grounds.
¶ 6 Under § 46–18–201(5), MCA, the District Court must require “payment of full restitution to the victim” who has sustained a pecuniary loss. “Pecuniary loss” is defined, in part, as “the full replacement cost of property taken ... as a result of the offender's criminal conduct.” Section 46–18–243(1)(b), MCA. Section 46–18–242(1), MCA, provides that whenever the court believes that a victim has sustained a pecuniary loss, the court must order that “an affidavit that specifically describes the victim's pecuniary loss and the replacement value in dollars of...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-