Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] To understand whether MCL 500.3114 impacts Steanhouse's eligibility for benefits, we begin with MCL 500.3111, which "pertains to Michigan residents involved in out-of-state accidents." Dye v Esurance Prop &Cas Ins Co, 504 Mich. 167, 190 n 60; 934 N.W.2d 674 (2019). MCL 500.3111 provides:
Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if the accident occurs within the United States, . . . and the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy, the spouse of a named insured, a relative of either domiciled in the same household, or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident, if the occupant was a resident of this state or if the owner or registrant of the vehicle was insured under a personal protection insurance policy or provided security approved by the secretary of state under section 3101(5). [Emphasis added.]