Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (§ 1094.8, subd. (d)(1).) The trial court must set the hearing on the petition to be held within 25 calendar days after filing. (§ 1094.8, subd. (d)(4).) The court must render its decision no later than 20 calendar days after submission, or 50 calendar days after filing, whichever is earlier. (§ 1094.8, subd. (d)(5).) If other court business makes the court unable to meet the deadlines, the presiding judge shall request temporary assignment of a judicial officer to hear the matter. (§ 1094.8, subd. (e).) The parties may jointly waive these time limits. (§ 1094.8, subd. (f).)
Section 1094.8, subdivision (d)(2) clearly states that "Either the public agency or the permit applicant may bring an action in accordance with the procedure set forth in this section." Appellant is neither.