Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Appellant here challenges only the dismissal of its fourth cause of action for administrative mandamus under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5.1 Appellant contends the trial court erred when it ruled that the cause of action was barred by the 21-day statute of limitations found in section 1094.8, which applies to proceedings regarding permits for "expressive conduct protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution." As discussed below, we conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing the fourth cause of action.