Case Law Steele v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] We first turn to the relevant statutory provisions and case law. Under the Social Security Act, an applicant qualifies for CIB if he "meets the Act's definition of ‘child,’ is unmarried, is below specified age limits (18 or 19) or is under a disability which began prior to age 22, and was dependent on the insured at the time of the insured's death." Astrue v. Capato ex rel. B.N.C. , 566 U.S. 541, 547, 132 S.Ct. 2021, 182 L.Ed.2d 887 (2012) ; 42 U.S.C. § 402(d). Title 42 U.S.C. § 416(e) defines "child," in relevant part, as "(1) the child or legally adopted child of an individual, (2) a stepchild [under certain circumstances], and (3) ... the grandchild or stepgrandchild of an individual or his spouse [who meets certain conditions]." Astrue , 566 U.S. at 547, 132 S.Ct. 2021. Additionally, a subsequent definitional provision addresses the term "child." This statute42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A) —provides that "[i]n determining whether an applicant is the child or parent of [an] individual for purposes of this subchapter, the Commissioner of Social Security shall apply [the intestacy law of the insured individual's domiciliary State]." Astrue , 566 U.S. at 548, 132 S.Ct. 2021 (some alterations in original) (quoting § 416(h)(...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI