Case Law Steele v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The administrative law judge explained that, to qualify for CIB, the claimant must be the deceased individual's "child" within the meaning of the Social Security Act, which in turn depended on whether "the claimant could inherit a child's share of the insured individual's intestate personal property under the law of the State in which the insured individual was domiciled when he died"—here, Florida. Applying Florida law, the administrative law judge concluded that P.S.S. could not recover intestate property. The administrative law judge determined that the relevant Florida statute was section 742.17(4),1 which provides that a posthumously conceived child "shall not be eligible for a claim against the decedent's estate unless the child has been provided for by the decedent's will." The administrative law judge concluded that, under section 742.17(4), posthumously conceived children could "only inherit through the person's will," not through intestacy. The administrative law judge further found that Mr.