Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court found that "the City is correct," and it denied appellant's motion.
Appellant's sole point on appeal is that the ordinances are unconstitutional because they violate due process and are void for vagueness. We disagree and affirm appellant's conviction.
Municipal corporations derive their legislative powers from the general laws of the State. Ark. Const. art 12 § 4 ; Phillips v. Town of Oak Grove , 333 Ark. 183, 189, 968 S.W.2d 600, 603 (1998). The State has authorized cities to legislate under the police power in Arkansas Code Annotated section 14–55–102 (Repl. 1998). That section gives cities the general power to enact ordinances that "shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof." Ark. Code Ann. § 14–55–102 (Repl. 1998).