Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We review this pure question of law de novo, see Daniels v. State , 121 So. 3d 409, 413 (Fla. 2013), and agree with the First District in Steiger that, based on the plain language of section 924.051(3), unpreserved claims of ineffective assistance of counsel cannot be raised or result in reversal on direct appeal because the statute requires the more demanding showing of fundamental error. Steiger , 301 So. 3d at 489-90.2
Section 924.051 governs the "[t]erms and conditions of appeals and collateral review in criminal cases," and subsection (3) of that statute provides in its entirety as follows:
An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.
Section 924.051(2) states that "[t]he right to direct appeal ... may only be implemented in strict accordance with the terms and conditions of this section," and section 924.051(8) provides that it is "the intent of the Legislature that all terms and conditions of direct appeal ... be strictly enforced, including the application of procedural bars, to ensure that all claims of error are raised and resolved at the first opportunity," and, moreover, that it is "also the Legislature's intent that all procedural bars to direct appeal ... be fully enforced by the courts of this state."
Section 924.051 governs "[t]erms and conditions of appeals and collateral review in criminal cases" and therefore governs Steiger's claims of ineffective assistance of counsel.