Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 1074. We agree. And so, because Steiger makes no claim of fundamental error, we decline to consider his claims of ineffective assistance of counsel in this direct appeal.
Steiger , 301 So. 3d at 489-90 (citation omitted).
The statute referenced by the First District is section 924.051(3), which prohibits a direct appeal in a criminal case "unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error." Without addressing this statutory limitation, and where no claim of fundamental error was alleged, the district courts in the conflict decisions of Howard and Kruse reviewed and granted relief based on unpreserved claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel, reasoning that the ineffective