Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶12 Stevenson also contends the Commission erred in declining to reach the issue of sanctions. But because we decline to disturb the Commission's decision dismissing Stevenson's claim for occupational disease benefits, we have no occasion to consider Stevenson's argument that he would have been entitled to sanctions for spoliation of evidence if his claim had been adjudicated.1
¶13 Under the Act, employees who have sustained "an occupational disease, as defined in this chapter, arising out of and in the course of employment" must "promptly" notify their employer. Utah Code Ann. § 34A-3-108(1) (LexisNexis 2021).2 And according to our legislature, in this context "promptly" means within 180 days: "An employee who fails to notify the employee's employer or the division within 180 days after the cause of action arises is barred from a claim of benefits arising from the occupational disease." Id. § 34A-3-108(2)(a). For purposes of this statutory provision, a cause of action arises when "the employee first: (i) suffers disability from the occupational disease; and (ii) knows, or in the exercise of reasonable...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-