Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "Statutory interpretation is an issue of law that this Court reviews de novo. " Finnegan v. Old Republic Title Co. of St. Louis, Inc. , 246 S.W.3d 928, 930 (Mo. banc 2008). "Regulations are interpreted according to the same rules as statutes." Dep't. of Soc. Servs., Div. of Med. Servs. v. Senior Citizens Nursing Home Dist. of Ray Cnty. , 224 S.W.3d 1, 9 (Mo.App.2007). Therefore, because this case involves the application and interpretation of a regulation, this Court reviews the trial court's decision de novo.
Section 577.037 requires that breath tests be performed "... in accordance with methods and standards approved by the state department of health and senior services." These methods and standards are set out in 19 CSR 25–30.011 to 25–30.080. Regulation 19 CSR 25–30.051.2 as promulgated by DHSS at the time of Ms. Stiers' breath test stated:
(Emphasis added).