Case Law Stinziano v. Walley
[…] The district court had jurisdiction to decide the name change issue

Anthony first contends that the district court lacked jurisdiction to change the child's surname pursuant to NRS 125A.315 because changing a child's name is not a child custody issue. Amber counters that changing a child's name is a legal custody issue; therefore, pursuant to NRS 125C.0045(1)(a), the district court retained jurisdiction for the name change.

NRS 125C.0045(1)(a) states that a court may make and modify custody orders for a minor child "at any time . . . during the minority of the child." NRS 125A.315(1) provides in relevant part:

[A] court of this state which has made a child custody determination . . . has exclusive,continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(a) A court of this state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state[.]

NRS 125A.045(1) defines "child custody determination" as "a judgment, decree or other order of a court which provides for the legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child." Anthony still resides in Nevada and therefore has "a significant connection" with Nevada.