Case Law Stockdale v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Sept. 22, 1970), aff'd , 457 F.2d 605 (3d Cir. 1972). Though this case involves motions for summary judgment from both parties, the standards governing summary judgment are "no different where there are cross-motions." Lawrence v. City of Philadelphia, Pa. , 527 F.3d 299, 310 (3d Cir. 2008) (internal citations omitted).

III. DISCUSSION8

Section 1738 of the MVFRL "governs the stacking of underinsured motorists benefits as well as the waiver of such stacking." State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Powell , 879 F. Supp. 538, 540 (W.D. Pa. 1995).

Subsection 1738(a) unambiguously states that the limits of coverage for each vehicle owned by an insured "shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured." This provision specifically applies "when more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies" providing for [uninsured and underinsured motorist] coverage. In other words, stacked [uninsured and underinsured motorist] coverage is the default coverage available to every insured and provides stacked coverage on all vehicles and all policies.