Case Law Stoddard v. Singer
[…] Regan v. Lervold , 2014 ND 56, ¶ 15, 844 N.W.2d 576. A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, there is no evidence to support it, or if the appellate court is convinced, on the entire record, a mistake has been made. Id.

[¶7] Unless agreed to in writing or in the parenting plan, a motion for an order to modify primary residential responsibility may not be made earlier than two years after the entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(1). That time limitation does not apply if the court finds:

"a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with parenting time; b. The child's present environment may endanger the child's physical or emotional health or impair the child's emotional development; or c. The primary residential responsibility for the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months."

N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(3)(a)-(c). Under the clearly erroneous standard of review, this Court will not "reweigh the evidence, reassess the credibility of witnesses, or substitute [its] own judgment for a district court's initial decision." Vandal v. Leno , 2014 ND 45, ¶ 6, 843 N.W.2d 313.