Legal Intelligencer, “Clement, Prolific in High Court Arguments, Reviews Latest Term” (para 1-7) (July 18, 2012).
[…] But Clement said the [C]ourt’s willingness to give “breathing space” to speech may benefit the drug companies.
Legal Intelligencer, “Clement, Prolific in High Court Arguments, Reviews Latest Term” (para 1-7) (July 18, 2012).
Since one could say that we’re interested in that subject, we decided to take him up on it.
There aren’t that many facts necessary to understand Alvarez − just two, actually. (1) Congress passed the “Stolen Valor” Act, 18 U.S.C. §704, making it a crime for anyone to “falsely represent[] himself or herself . . . to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States.” Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. at 2543. (2) The appellant falsely represented himself as having been awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor in a town hall meeting. Id. at 2542.
First impression: Alvarez is about admittedly “false” speech.