Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] James Mermigis, Esq., and Kevin M. Barry, Esq., for Plaintiffs
Heather L. McKay, Esq., and Ted O'Brien, Esq., for Defendants
New York's Public Health Law mandates that every parent or guardian of a child "shall have administered to such child an adequate dose or doses of an immunizing agent against" certain specified diseases (Public Health § 2164[2] [a]). The statute provides generally that a child may not be admitted or attend a "school" in this State without a certificate from a health care provider or other proof that the child has received the mandated vaccines (Public Health § 2164[5], [7] ). For purposes of the mandatory vaccination statute, "school" is defined broadly to mean "any public, private or parochial child caring center, day nursery, day care agency, nursery school, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate or secondary school" (Public Health Law § 2164[1] [a]).