Case Law Stowe v. Ala. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles
[…] According to the documents contained in the record, Stowe pleaded guilty to manslaughter and first-degree assault in the Coosa Circuit Court and was sentenced to serve 20 years in the custody of ADOC. Stowe waived a presentence investigation report, and the Board instead completed a postsentence investigation report ("the PSI report").1 See § 13A–5–5, Ala. Code 1975 (requiring a "presentence or postsentence investigation report [to be] completed and filed on every defendant convicted of a felony offense").

In his petition to the trial court, Stowe claimed three instances of erroneous information that he asserts are contained within the PSI report.