Case Law Stowe v. Ala. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles
[…] The court in each such case shall conduct a de novo hearing and may order such relief as it finds to be required by law. Such appeals shall be entered in the same manner as appeals are entered from the court of probate; except, that the appellant shall not be required to post bond nor pay the costs in advance. If the aggrieved person desires, the appeal may be heard by the judge at the first term or in chambers. A notice sent by registered or certified mail shall be sufficient service on the agency of disputed record that such appeal has been entered."3

Pursuant to § 41–9–594(a), Ala. Code 1975, which falls under the same article, the ACJICC is empowered to promulgate "rules, regulations, and policies for the performance of the responsibilities charged to it in this article." Alabama Admin. Code (ACJICC), Rule 265–X–2–.03., governs the procedural process for reviewing and challenging criminal history information pursuant to § 41–9–645. See McMillian v. State, 175 So.3d 186, 188 (Ala. Civ.