Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The statutes pertaining to the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center ("the ACJIC") and the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center Commission ("the ACJICC") are codified at § 41–9–590 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, and contained within Article 23, which is entitled "Criminal Justice Information Center Commission." Section 41–9–645, entitled "Purging, modification or supplementation of criminal records—Applications to agencies by individuals; appeals to circuit courts upon refusal of agencies to act, etc.; costs," provides:
Pursuant to § 41–9–594(a), Ala. Code 1975, which falls under the same article, the ACJICC is empowered to promulgate "rules, regulations, and policies for the performance of the responsibilities charged to it in this article." Alabama Admin. Code (ACJICC), Rule 265–X–2–.03., governs the procedural process for reviewing and challenging criminal history information pursuant to § 41–9–645. See McMillian v. State, 175 So.3d 186, 188 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015) ().