Case Law Stowe v. Ala. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles
[…] Discussion

The statutes pertaining to the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center ("the ACJIC") and the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center Commission ("the ACJICC") are codified at § 41–9–590 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, and contained within Article 23, which is entitled "Criminal Justice Information Center Commission." Section 41–9–645, entitled "Purging, modification or supplementation of criminal records—Applications to agencies by individuals; appeals to circuit courts upon refusal of agencies to act, etc.; costs," provides:

"[I]f an individual believes such information to be inaccurate or incomplete, he may request the original agency having custody or control of the detail records to purge, modify or supplement them and to so notify the ACJIC of such changes.