Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id.; see 50 C.F.R. §402.13. "If, at the conclusion of the informal consultation, the [NMFS] issue[s] [a] written concurrence[ ] that a proposed action is not likely to adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat, the agency may proceed with the action without further consultation...." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted); see 50 C.F.R. §402.14(b)(1).
However, where the informal consultation does not resolve the issue, the agency must embark on formal consultation. See id. at 26. "[F]ormal consultation culminates in the [NMFS's] issuance of [a] biological opinion[ ] advising the agency 'whether the action is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat, ' and if so, whether 'reasonable and prudent alternatives' exist to allow the agency to comply with the ESA." Id. (quoting 50 C.F.R. §402.14(h)).