Case Law Strohmyer v. Papillion Family Med., P.C.
[…] Throughout that time, Strohmyer also worked as a hospitalist at Alegent. This limited his time at the clinic to 3 days per week. Naegele testified that prior to this lawsuit, he never provided Strohmyer anything in writing that said that he objected to Strohmyer's involvement with Alegent or the outside work Strohmyer was doing.

(d) Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act

In his prayer for relief, Strohmyer sought his wages and attorney fees pursuant to the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act (the Act).1

Section 48-1229 states in relevant part:

(1) Employee means any individual permitted to work by an employer pursuant to an employment relationship or who has contracted to sell the goods or services of an employer and to be compensated by commission. Services performed by an individual for an employer shall be deemed to be employment, unless it is shown that (a) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his or her contract of service and in fact ... and (c) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business........