Case Law Strome v. Lane County
[…] The relevant facts are not in dispute. Plaintiff's land abuts a road in Lane County known as Hulbert Lake Road. In June 2005, the county, believing that Hulbert Lake Road was a road originally laid out in 1855 as County Road Number 160, undertook the legalization process in order to eliminate doubts as to the establishment and location of that road. The statute authorizing legalization of county roads provides:

"A county governing body may initiate proceedings to legalize a county road under ORS 368.201 to 368.221 if any of the following conditions exist:

"(1) If, through omission or defect, doubt exists as to the legal establishment or evidence of establishment of a public road.

"(2) If the location of the road cannot be accurately determined due to:

"(a) Numerous alterations of the road;

"(b) A defective survey of the road or adjacent property; or

"(c) Loss or destruction of the original survey of the road.